Friday, October 14, 2005

Blah, blah, blah...

I am in a blah kinda mood today. I just want to sit around and watch re-runs of Dawson's Creek all day. Getting dressed is completely out of the question. Why should I put on clothes to go no where? PJs are so much more comfy. We were supposed to meet the MOMS Club for coffee at Starbucks today, but I canceled. I really don't feel like being stuck in a small area with a bunch of kids today. The good news is that the blahs should be gone tomorrow. The kids and I are going home to visit my parents and family. We always have a good time there. My Mom and Aunt are the best 2 people in the world! They help with the kiddos and spoil us rotten with good food. I have only been home once since having Big E, so they are due for a visit from us. Clayton is going to Atlanta on Sunday and will be gone for a few days (which is why I am heading home-I can't stand to be at home alone at night). Joanna, will ya watch our fort for us while we are gone? If you say no, I will bribe you with the promise of treats when I return home ;)

Have you seen the movie National Treasure? Hubby and I watched it last night due to some recommendations for it on 2 Peas. Let me just say, it STUNK! The story line is pretty cool, but the whole movie was bogus. For crying out loud, do you really think that these people could get as much access as they did? Yeah, righttttt. They were able to just walk into many areas that I am sure would be unaccessible for just anyone to walk into. The love story that happened in it was so stinkin' cheesy. I can't believe that Nicholas Cage ever did such a bad movie. In my opinion, it was an adult Goonies. It was so similar that it was ridiculous! Hubby mentioned that the fact that they used the word "treasure" made it all seem so hokey. I have to agree.

Here's a photo of Emerson that I took a few weeks ago. He pulled off his sock and then crawled around with it in his mouth like he was a puppy. It was hilarious! I tried to get it from him and he resisted to give it up. He was so proud of himself, LOL.

5 comments:

cheri getty said...

funny...i'm having that same kind of friday...but i have managed to clean while wandering around the house in pj's. :)

Joanna Bolick said...

We will watch your house! did you get the invite to Cole's party? I put it in your mail box because I was too lazy to walk to the front door. Sad, I know!! Hated that Nat'l Treasure, movie, too. Soooo unbelievable. Have a wonderful mini vacation!!

april said...

I was a little unsure of NAtional Treasure myself, but that is because of its truth. See the masons are real. Though the movie does portray them correctly. So that was my problem with the movie. But the all seeing eye, the clues on the clues on the dollar bill, that is all real. The free masons are a real group and alot of the movie has truth to it.

Jenny said...

I hope you have a wonderful trip home, Brandy!

Celia said...

An blah Friday here too!!! LOL!!