Monday, August 01, 2005

I am officially one of THOSE people

OMG, I can't believe I am about to say this. I have always said that I would never be one of *those* people. Well, guess what? I am and loving it! I am now a minivan mom. I hate moving from a cool SUV to a van, but it will sure make life easier for me and the kiddos. We went to Charlotte to pick it up today. It took forever to get it, but we did. Yay! No more car sharing between Clayton and me. I can't believe we went so long with just a 4-Runner, but somehow we have managed. Now, where shall I go tomorrow?

By the way, I know I still haven't posted recent pics lately. I will do that tomorrow :)

2 comments:

Adrienne said...

So what if you're one of "those" moms! It's almost over for the SUV's anyway. With the energy crisis that is slowly engulfing the planet, you're doing your part by not driving one of those guzzling machines. I got rid of mine last year. It took me almost $40 to fill up that piece of crap almost 2 years ago.
Good for you!

Joanna Bolick said...

Hey - it's not SOOOOO bad to have a van! ; )